Privacidade

Privacy and data protection are a high priority concern for Walking Mentorship Lda (Walking Mentorship). The use of the Walking Mentorship websites is possible without any indication of personal data, however, if a data subject wishes to use the services of Walking Mentorship, the processing of personal data may be necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no other legal basis for such processing, we will seek the data subject’s consent.

The processing of personal data – such as the name, address, email address, or telephone number, tax identification number – of a data subject must always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Walking Mentorship. Through this data protection declaration, we would like to inform the public about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition, data subjects are informed by means of this data protection declaration of their rights.

1. Walking Mentorship is the “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

Walking Mentorship, Lda
Rua das Corredouras, No 10
2580-258 Pereiro de Palhacana
Portugal
Email: contact@walkingmentorship.com Website: https://walkingmentorship.com/

2. How and why we collect information about you

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you subscribe to our newsletter

When you sign up for the Walking Mentorship newsletter, we’ll use your email address to send you news and information about new programs, materials, functionalities, services, offers or the latest content on Walking Mentorship. You can unsubscribe by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter you have received from us to your email address.

When we take photos and video

Walking Mentorship may take pictures and videos of participants during programs which may be published in, among others, its newsletters, social media and on the website. We are selective and careful in choosing photos and videos for publication afterwards. However, if you object to the use of your image, please contact us using the address provided in point 1 of this document or inform the photographer.

Participants may also take pictures during the programs. Walking Mentorship is expressly not responsible for the use of these photographs.

When you sign up for a Walking Mentorship Program

When you sign up for a Walking Mentorship Program, we’ll use your email address to ask you for more information. We might also get in touch in the future to tell you about new content, materials, functionalities, services, offers.

When you use our website

  1. If you choose to create an account on Walking Mentorship, we’ll store your name, email address and password to enable you to use functions of our site such as logging in and out, setting preferences, giving feedback and resetting your password. These details will not be passed to anybody else or used for any other purpose.
  2. We also gather general information which might include how you arrived on our site, which pages you visit, which resources you click on and which selections you make (for example, in your profile page, using the Start Finding Resources tool or using filters to refine your search results). We also use cookies to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see Cookies.

This information is anonymous and unconnected with your personal information. It is used for the purpose of tracking and improving the website’s functionality, seeing what content is popular and identifying gaps. We do not identify individual visitors to our website.

When we take photos and video

Walking Mentorship may take pictures and videos of participants during programs which may be published in, among others, its newsletters, social media and on the website. We are selective and careful in choosing photos and videos for publication afterwards. However, if you object to the use of your image, please contact us using the address provided in point 1 of this document or inform the photographer.

Participants may also take pictures during the programs. Walking Mentorship is expressly not responsible for the use of these photographs.

3. How long we hold your information?

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or for no longer than is permitted under the law.

The personal data will be deleted or blocked in accordance with legal requirements if the purpose of personal data is not applicable or the data retention period expires.

4. Rights of the data subject

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you may at any time contact Walking Mentorship through the information provided in point 1.

Right of access by the data subject

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing and provide us with evidence of your identity.

Right to rectification

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

Right to data portability

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred

Right to object

You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

Right to object automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to file a complaint

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority. In Portugal, this authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) (CNPD). More information about the CNPD can be obtained through the website www.cnpd.pt.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

5. Our legal bases for collecting and using your personal information.

In order to lawfully collect, hold and use your personal information, we must rely on one or more of six grounds set out in data privacy law. We consider the following to be relevant to our use:

  • Where you have given consent.
  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or take steps at yourrequest prior to entering into a contract.
  • Where it is necessary to protect someone’s vital interests. Whilst we are not able toadvise people directly on their personal circumstances and do not provide a helpline service, as a mental health charity we may from time to time receive enquires from individuals in distress. We may refer these enquiries to those better equipped to assist if we feel your or another’s vital interests are at risk.
  • Where there is a ‘legitimate interest’ in us doing so.
    6. Cookies and Other Tracking TechnologiesA cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. Depending on which of our Websites you are visiting, we may also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different from the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts, as well as to understand your browsing of the Website (for example, which page you visit or how long you stay on each page).

More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in registration to our events, login, and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts (including behaviouraladvertising).

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Websites. Our Websites are scanned with our cookie scanning tool regularly to maintain a list as accurate as possible. We classify cookies in the following categories:

You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the “cookie settings” button at the bottom of the page or in the applicable Website Cookie Notice.

7. Google Analytics

On our website, we also may utilize Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, to better understand your use of the website and services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of the Websites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the Websites to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Websites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

8. Data Transfer

Walking Mentorship will not, in any circumstances, share your personal information with other individuals or organizations without your permission, including public organizations, corporations or individuals, except when applicable by law. We do not sell, communicate or divulge your information to any mailing lists. If necessary, before transferring your information to a third party, Walking Mentorship will ask for your consent.

Walking Mentorship informs you that your information may be accessed by our subcontractors where necessary to comply with legal obligations and/or for purposes stated above. These subcontractors will only process your data for purposes indicated by Walking Mentorship.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Functional Cookies
  • Targeting Cookies
  • Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.
  • Please consult the applicable Website Cookie Notice for more information aboutthe type of cookies and tracking technologies that we use on the Website and why, and how to accept and reject them.

9. Security

At the Walking Mentorship, we undertake proportionate and appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We make sure that your personal information is only accessible to the right people. Access to sensitive personal information will be restricted to only those individuals that need this data in order to carry out their functions. We also use password protections. These are examples – we ensure appropriate measures are in place proportionate to the risk involved.

Our site is protected by HTTPS, meaning that any personal information that you transfer to us via our website is encrypted and is stored as securely as possible. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

10. Changes to this policy

Walking Mentors may need to update this policy from time to time, including to reflect changes in the relevant law or in the way we collect, process and store your data. We will notify you when significant changes will be made to this policy.

Subscreve a nossa newsletter para obter histórias e ideias para caminhar em direção à tua melhor versão.